Child Pornography Defense Attorney in Jacksonville
[…] A criminal violation actually occurs if a person:
- “Knowingly compiles, enters into, or transmits by use of computer,
- Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computerized means,
- Knowingly causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by use of computer; or,
- Buys, sells, receives, exchanges, or disseminates”
One of the above.
This crime is a third-degree felony.
Sexual Performance by a Child
Florida Statutes § 827.071
This can be charged in one of two ways:
- As a third degree felony if a person:
- “knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.” Each child and each file can be charged as a separate offense.
- As a second-degree felony if a person:
- “Employs, authorizes, or induces a child less than 18 years of age to engage in a sexual performance or, being a parent, legal guardian, or custodian of such child, consents to the participation by such child in a sexual performance.” 827.071(2)
- “produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. § 827.071(3)
- “possess[es] with the intent to promote any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, includes any sexual conduct by a child.” Three or more images presumptively lays the basis of proof that there was intent to distribute. § 827.071(4)
Transmission of Material Harmful to Minors to a Minor by Electronic Device or Equipment Prohibited
Florida Statutes § 847.0138