Child Pornography Defense Attorney in Jacksonville
[…] - “produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. § 827.071(3)
- “possess[es] with the intent to promote any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, includes any sexual conduct by a child.” Three or more images presumptively lays the basis of proof that there was intent to distribute. § 827.071(4)
Transmission of Material Harmful to Minors to a Minor by Electronic Device or Equipment Prohibited
Florida Statutes § 847.0138
This can be charged when a person “knew or believed that he or she was transmitting an image, information, or data that is harmful to minors, as defined in s. 847.001, to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor.” This is essentially transmitting pornographic material to a minor knowingly. This is a third degree felony.
Florida Penalties for Child Pornography
Child pornography possession and related charges are charged as either second- or third-degree felonies.