Child Pornography Defense Attorney in Jacksonville
[…] It is important to understand for anyone accused of possession of child pornography that the charges can be life-changing. It is of the upmost importance that an experienced and professional Jacksonville criminal defense attorney addresses the case to ensure the best possible outcome. How the case is best addressed begins with the specific charges.
Types of Child Pornography Charges in Florida
Florida Law
Florida law criminalizes possession of visual material if it features a minor engaging in sexual conduct. These terms are defined in Florida Statutes § 847.001. A minor is a person who is under the age of 18 when the material is produced. Sexual conduct is any “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.”
These definitions are a little complicated, and to make things worse, there are multiple charges that can arise:
Possession of Computer Pornography
Florida Statutes § 847.0135(2)