Child Pornography Defense Attorney in Jacksonville
[…] These definitions are a little complicated, and to make things worse, there are multiple charges that can arise:
Possession of Computer Pornography
Florida Statutes § 847.0135(2)
“Computer Pornography” under this crime includes “any notice, statement, or advertisement of any minor’s name, telephone number, place of residence, physical characteristics, or other descriptive or identifying information for purposes of facilitating, encouraging, offering, or soliciting sexual conduct of or with any minor, or the visual depiction of such conduct.”
A criminal violation actually occurs if a person:
- “Knowingly compiles, enters into, or transmits by use of computer,
- Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computerized means,
- Knowingly causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by use of computer; or,