Carrying a Concealed Weapon
[…] It is often unclear what this “right to bear arms” does and does not include when applied to 21st century Florida law.

Floridians are fortunate to live in a state where the right to bear arms includes the right to carry a concealed weapon. There are nevertheless substantial restrictions on this right, and failure to conform with the law can result in serious criminal penalties, regardless of your intent.

What is a Concealed Weapon in Florida?

Concealed weapons are defined in Florida Statutes § 790.001(3)(a) as “any dirk, metallic knuckles, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another person.” Most of the time “concealed weapons” and “concealed carry” are referring to firearms, defined in Florida Statutes § 790.001(2) as “any firearm, as defined in subsection (6), which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” These definitions are fairly straightforward, but the confusion comes when discussing how these actions can be illegal.

When is it Illegal to Conceal a Weapon?

The short answer is that it’s illegal to carry a concealed weapon without a “Concealed Weapon or Firearm License.”